2016 GROOMING CONTEST WINNERS

Tom McLaughlin Super Jackpot

Sponsor: World Pet Association

1st:        Catherine Opson, California

2nd:          Ashley Waters

3rd:           Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada

4th:           Clayton Muniz

5th:            Anne Francis, Massachusetts

6th:            Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

7th:             Teruko Miller

8th:            Nick Waters

9th:            Kumi Tachikake

10th:         Eliza Tomczak

Best All Around Pet Stylist

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine

Catherine Opson, California

Best in Show

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine

Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

Mixed Salon Styling Group

Sponsor: Geib Buttercut Shears

Judge: Jennifer Lee

1st:           Catherine Opson, California

2nd:          Liang Qin Wu, China

3rd:         Jane Corbin, Colorado

Mixed Salon Styling – Entry

Judge: Teri DiMarino

1st:       Rachel Baird, Idaho

2nd:       Nikki Lushbaugh, California

3rd:        Nadia Lee, California

Oster 1st Timer:   Rachel Baird, Idaho

Mixed Salon Styling – Intermediate

Judge: Colin Taylor

1st:           Deanna Bradley, California

2nd:          Karina Pasillas, Indiana

3rd:           Natalie Wright, Australia

Mixed Salon Styling – Open

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

1st:           Catherine Opson, California

2nd:          Liang Qin Wu, China

3rd:           Jane Corbin, Colorado

Sporting Group

Sponsor: Fresh ‘n Clean

Judge: Sue Zecco

1st:           Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

2nd:          Tracy Spokes, Canada

3rd:          Karen Tucker, Florida

Sporting – Entry

Judge: Umberto Lehmann

1st:           Ricardo Martinez, California

2nd:          Klaudia Pierowski, Colorado

3rd:           Kristen Moreland, California

Oster 1st Timer:   Ricardo Martinez, California

Sporting – Intermediate

Judge: Jennifer Lee

1st:           Blake Hernandez, California

2nd:          Jorge Zuniga, Mexico

3rd:           Lisa Lewis, Utah

Sporting – Open

Judge: Jay Scruggs

1st:           Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

2nd:          Tracy Spokes, Canada

3rd:          Karen Tucker, Florida

Creative – Entry

Sponsor: Lucy Pet Products

Judges: Betty Huang, Dawn Omboy, Christine Speerin

1st:           Kelci Grupe, Arizona

2nd:          Rachel Schvdneveveldt, Utah

3rd:           Nikki Torsak, Idaho

Creative – OPEN

Judges: Betty Huang, Dawn Omboy, Christine Speerin

1st:           Cindy Oliver, Tennessee

2nd:          Angela Kumpe, Arkansas

3rd:           Sandra Hartness, California

Large Poodle Group

Sponsor: Grooming Business Magazine

Judge: Colin Taylor

1st:           Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada

2nd:          Kristen Moreland

3rd:           Suzanne Rampy

Large Poodle – Entry

Judge: Sue Zecco

1st:           Kristen Moreland

2nd:          Nikki Lushbough, California

3rd:           Beth Wells, Nevada

Oster 1st Timer:   Melissa Hall, Arizona

Large Poodle – Intermediate

Judge: Umberto Lehmann

1st:           David Estrada, California

2nd:          Micki Archuletta, Colorado

3rd:           Deanna Bradley, California

Large Poodle – Open

Judge: Diane Betelak

1st:           Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada

2nd:          Suzanne Rampy

3rd:           Anne Francis, Massachusetts

Terrier Group

Sponsor: Metrovac

1st:           Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

2nd:          Christie Henriksen, Colorado

3rd:           Karen Tucker, Florida

Terrier – Entry

Judge: Christine Speerin

1st:           Tracy Downing, California

2nd:          Sandra Ruth Montoya Ramiro, Mexico

3rd:           Masta Antil, New York

Oster 1st Timer:   Ernesto Fernandez, Mexico

Terrier – Intermediate

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

1st:           Holly Levinson, California

2nd:          Chiel Hsueeh Chuang, Taiwan

3rd:           Jorge Zuniga, Mexico

Terrier – Open

Judge: Teri DiMarino

1st:           Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico

2nd:          Christie Henriksen, Colorado

3rd:           Karen Tucker, Florida

All Other Purebreds Group

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

1st:           Anne Francis, Massachusetts

2nd:          Wynne Wong, Ontario, Canada

3rd:           Deanise Stoops, California

All Other Purebreds – Entry

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

1st:           Sandra Ruth, Mexico

2nd:          Victor Mercado, Mexico

3rd:           Lynn Ledford, Texas

Oster 1st Timer:   Lynn Ledford, Texas

All Other Purebreds – Intermediate

Judge: Teri DiMarino

1st:           Wynne Wong, Ontario, Canada

2nd:         Blake Hernandez, California

3rd:          Lisa Lewis, Utah

All Other Purebreds – Open

Judge: Umberto Lehmann

1st:           Anne Francis, Massachusetts

2nd:          Deanise Stoops, California

3rd:           Christie Henriksen, Colorado

Small Poodle Group

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

1st:           Catherine Opson, California

2nd:          Karen Tucker, Florida

3rd:           Shannon Maroney, Oregon

Small Poodle – Entry

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

1st:           Arisa Kishiya, Japan

2nd:          Maria Gonzalez, California

3rd:           Madeline Rothwell, Arizona

Oster 1st Timer:   Arisa Kishiya, Japan

Small Poodle – Intermediate

Judge: Christine Speerin

1st:           Shannon Maroney, Oregon

2nd:          Yumiko Nakamura, Japan

3rd:           Natalie Wright, Australia

Small Poodle – Open

Judge: Collin Taylor

1st:           Catherine Opson, California

2nd:          Karen Tucker, Florida

3rd:           Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada

Rescue Rodeo

Sponsors: Wahl Clipper Company & Ryan’s Pet Supplies

Judges: Betty Haung, Christine Speerin, Melissa Verplank

1st:           Ide Kyoko, Tokyo, Japan

2nd:          Jessica Cabello, California

3rd:           Robin Potter, Utah

4th:           Stephanie Stempfer, Pennsylvania

5th:           Randee Bither, California

 

You can view the 2015 winners here.