Photo of lizard

Well, look
who it is!

TRADESHOW: August 23 – 25, 2022
EDUCATION: August 22 – 25, 2022
Mandalay Bay | Las Vegas, NV

Best in Show Awards
Sponsored by AKC and Andis

Judge: Olga Zabelinskaya

PlacementNameCompany NameCity, State/Country
Best Pet Stylist in ShowKristie ReisenweaverPet SmartPhoenix, AZ
Best All Around Pet Stylist in ShowChristie HenriksenUptown PawsHighlands Ranch, CO
Best International Pet Stylist in ShowJose TucupitaPiedmont PoodleVenezuela
Best First Time Competitor in ShowKathlena AustinA Cut Above
Grooming Salon
Castro Valley, CA

Super Jackpot
Sponsored by World Pet Association

Judge: Olga Zabelinskaya

PlacementNameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceMackensie MurphyThe Grooming MentorSioux Falls, SD
2nd PlaceChristie HenriksenUptown PawsHighlands Ranch, CO
3rd PlaceCatherine OpsonEPGSan Juan Capistrano, CA
4th PlaceSusan HatchFancy Paws Pet SalonLakeville, MN
5th PlaceHelen SchaeferHeart + PawDownington, PA
6th PlaceHelen KhomGroomLandDeltona, FL
7th PlaceAnn MartinFeldspar Pet SpaDavis, CA
8th PlaceBlake HernandezFoxy Roxy’s Pet Supply Co.San Diego, CA
9th PlaceLindsey DickenFetching CanineLongwood, FL
10th PlaceCarol HooverThe Gentle Touch GroomingCrescent City, CA

Mixed Salon Styling
Sponsored by Geib Buttercut Shears


Judge: Suesan Watson

Entry Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceMercedes SchmiedingCali PetsSan Marcos, CA
2nd PlaceRachel BairdRachel Baird Pet GroomingTwin Falls, ID
3rd PlaceNadia LeeAngell’s Canine SpaLomita, CA
Best 1st Time Competitor in ClassMercedes SchmiedingCali PetsSan Marcos, CA

Judge: Shannon Tupes

Intermediate Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceHelen KhomGroomlandDeltona, FL
2nd PlaceAntonio FloresAntFlores Professional
Grooming
Monterrey, Mexico
3rd PlaceJulie RosaFetching FidoLittleton, CO

Judge: Teri DiMarino

Open Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceCatherine OpsonEPGSan Juan Capistrano, CA
2nd PlaceDeanna BradleyMr. PetSanta Ana, CA
3rd PlaceTina PriceSteampup ParlorPaso Robles, CA
Best International Competitor in Class Jose TucupitaPiedmont PoodleVenezuela

Sporting (Spaniels & Setters)
Sponsored by SuperZoo

Judge: Jonathan David

Entry Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceNathan AustinA Cut Above
Grooming Salon
Castro Valley, CA
2nd PlaceMaria GonzalesTwo Paws UpModesto, CA
3rd PlaceGavyn FreemanGroominGavynRound Rock, TX
Best 1st Time Competitor in ClassKathlena AustinA Cut Above
Grooming Salon
Castro Valley, CA

Judge: Lisa Leady

Intermediate Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceTracy DowningCali PetsSan Marcos, CA
2nd PlaceChris ZepedaHealthy SpotInglewood, CA
3rd PlaceKathleen SchultzThe Prancing PoodleOrangevale, CA

Judge: Victor Rosado


Open Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceSusan HatchFancy Paws Pet SalonLakeville, MN
2nd PlaceHelen SchaeferHeart + PawDownington, PA
3rd PlaceCarol HooverThe Gentle Touch GroomingCrescent City, CA

Judge: Shannon Tupes


Group
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceSusan HatchFancy Paws Pet SalonLakeville, MN
2nd PlaceHelen SchaeferHeart + PawDownington, PA
3rd PlaceCarol HooverThe Gentle Touch GroomingCrescent City, CA

The Wahl Clipper Classic
Sponsored by Wahl Clipper Corporation

Judges: Lisa Leady and Suesan Watson

PlacementNameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceCatherine OpsonEPGSan Juan Capistrano, CA
2nd PlaceKatherine GreaneyWagmore Pet SpaUnion City, CA
3rd PlaceCrystal OlivasWaggin’ Tails Pet Inn and SalonEl Paso, TX

Other Purebreds (Scissoring)
Sponsored by Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Shannon Tupes

Entry Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceTiffany RiceRed Bluff Pet ResortPasadena, TX
2nd PlaceNatsumi McDonald15th Street Pet GroomingPlano, TX
3rd PlaceElita GaliamovaElita’s GroomingNorthridge, CA
Best 1st Time Competitor in ClassTiffany RiceRed Bluff Pet ResortPasadena, TX

Judge: Teri DiMarino

Intermediate Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceHelen KhomGroomLandDeltona, FL
2nd PlaceJulie RosaFetching FidoLittleton, CO
3rd PlaceBeth WellsSirius Pet StylingLas Vegas, NV
Honorable MentionRianon SkyeThe Ark Pet SalonSeal Beach, CA

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

Open Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceKaren TuckerWagmore Pet SpaLongwood, FL
2nd PlaceElizabeth GibbsGimmie A BarkFriendswood, TX
3rd PlaceJonathan Elliot HernandezPets By DesignCDMX, MX
Best International Competitor in ClassJonathan Elliot HernandezPets By DesignCDMX, MX
Honorable MentionMadeline RothwellMad About DogsMesa, AZ

Judge: Victor Rosado

Group
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceKaren TuckerWagmore Pet SpaLongwood, FL
2nd PlaceElizabeth GibbsGimmie A BarkFriendswood, TX
3rd PlaceHelen KhomGroomLandDeltona, FL

Creative Dog & Cat Styling
Sponsored by
Earthbath

Judge: Adriane Pope and Jorge Bendersky

Entry Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceMiranda SeimPet Place GroomingBismarck, ND
2nd PlaceMadi HoltAll Pet GroomingBountiful, UT
3rd PlaceErin MartinAll About Paws Pet SpaUpland, CA
Open Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceMilena KonDMK BowtiqueLaurence Harbor, NJ
2nd PlaceKatrina ShortClassy Canine’s Wiggle RumpsCastro Valley, CA
3rd PlaceAlyssa KasibaSimply DiffurentElgin, IL

All Breed Model Dog Challenge
Sponsored by Artero

Judges: Barbara Prueckel and Shannon Tupes

PlacementNameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceErin MartinAll About Paws Pet SpaUpland, CA
2nd PlaceEmily ShannonPet Supplies PlusLorton, VA
3rd PlaceHelen KhomGroomLandDeltona, FL
Honorable MentionOlivia RedfernArt of Pet GroomingGoodyear, AZ
Honorable MentionKathleen ShultzThe Prancing PoodleOrangevale, CA

Wire Coats
Sponsored by MetroVac

Judge: Teri DiMarino

Entry Divison
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceKris ConnerDogs By DesignMurray, UT
2nd PlaceLindsey SimpsonCreature Comforts KennelHuntington, TN
3rd PlaceBryan CamarilloArt of Pet GroomingGlendale, AZ

Judge: Lisa Leady

Intermediate Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceStephanie StempferPampered Paws-n-ClawsClaridge, PA
2nd PlaceAshley BeltzPet SmartPhoenix, AZ
3rd PlaceChris ZepedaHealthy SpotInglewood, CA

Judge: Victor Rosado

Open Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceKristie ReisenweaverPet SmartPhoenix, AZ
2nd PlaceChristie HenriksenUptown PupsHighlands Ranch, CO
3rd PlaceAlejandro SeguraBeno’s Dog Pet GroomingOntario, CA
Best International Competitor in ClassJonathan Elliot HernandezPets By DesignCDMX, Mexico

Judge: Jonathan David

Group
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceKristie ReisenweaverPet SmartPhoenix, AZ
2nd PlaceChristie HenriksenUptown PupsHighlands Ranch, CO
3rd PlaceStephanie StempferPampered Paws-n-ClawsClaridge, PA

Poodles
Sponsored by EQyss

Judge: Teri DiMarino

Entry Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceNathan AustinA Cut Above Grooming SalonCastro Valley, CA
2nd PlaceMaria GonzalesTwo Paws UpModesto, CA
3rd PlaceJuan RiveraJuan’s Groom RoomElk Grove, CA
Best 1st Time Competitor in ClassHeather AusburneThe Bark SideSanta Rosa, CA
Honorable MentionGavyn FreemanGroominGavynRound Rock, TX
Honorable MentionBraden JonesArnie’s Pawfect GroomsHerimann, UT

Judge: Victor Rosado

Intermediate Division
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceMairin HerskikCanine & CompanyTuscon, AZ
2nd PlaceMyra MaciasBark in StyleEl Paso, TX
3rd PlaceKathleen ShultzWoof and WheelesOrangevale, CA

Judge: Barbara Prueckel

Open Divison
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceCatherine OpsonEPGSan Juan Capistrano, CA
2nd PlaceChristie HenriksenUptown PupsHighlands Ranch, CO
3rd PlaceJose TucupitaPiedmont PoodleVenezuela
Honorable MentionLindsey DickenFetching CanineLongwood, FL
Honorable MentionBlake HernandezFoxy Roxy’s Supply CoSan Diego, CA
Best International Competitor in ClassJose TucupitaPiedmont PoodleVenezuela

Judge: Panel Judging

Group
Placement
NameCompany NameCity, State/Country
1st PlaceCatherine OpsonEPGSan Juan Capistrano, CA
2nd PlaceMairin HerskikCanine & CompanyTuscon, AZ
3rd PlaceChristie HenriksenUptown PupsHighlands Ranch, CO